DNG Duffy Privacy Policy

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain. The Data Protection Act (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects.

These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. DNG Duffy is pleased to provide the following GDPR information:

DNG Duffy of 66 Clanbrassil Street, Dundalk, Co Louth are a member of the Douglas Newman Good franchise network operated by DNG Ltd, 30 Leeson Park, Ranelagh, Dublin 6 and is regulated by The Property Services Regulatory Authority under licence number 002108. We take our responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including GDPR and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018 (“Data Protection Law”) very seriously. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we may collect and use and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we may make of such data.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Liaison, Aoife Duffy, aoife@dngduffy.ie or at the above correspondence address.

How we use your information

We may collect and process data relating to you during the course of our relationship with you. Such data may include:

  • your name and contact details, including your address and telephone number;
  • Information which you enter in any of our application & consent forms which you complete for the purpose of entering into a contract with us;
  • personal data relating to you in connection with our ongoing relationship with you, such as correspondence and calls with you and based on the services which we are providing either to you or the estate agency activities which we are carrying out in respect of a property which you either own or have made enquiries in respect of;
  • information required to carry out Anti-Money Laundering and identity checks and to comply with legal obligations under the Property Services (Regulation) Act 2011;
  • where necessary (e.g. where you are looking to purchase or rent property), information relating to your financial means (such as documentary proof of means); for the purposes of carrying out research (which will be carried out using aggregated and anonymised data only) we may collect data relating to you (such as details of property financing cash/mortgage purchase) which may be required to analyse trends in the property market in Ireland Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis Your personal data may be used by us and by third party service providers acting on our behalf for the purposes of (i) liaising with you prior to your decision as to whether to engage us to provide estate agency services on your behalf, (ii) carrying on estate agency activities on your behalf or in respect of a property which you own or are interested in acquiring, leasing or bidding for, and (iii) to carry out research (which will be carried out using aggregated and anonymised data only) and customer satisfaction surveys.

The legal basis upon which we collect, process and transfer your information in the manner described above are:

  • a. the performance of our contract with you;
  • b. to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you;
  • c. our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner and in carrying out meaningful research in relation to the status of the property market in Ireland. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms; and
  • d. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third party recipients in connection with the above purposes, including:

to third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as professional advisers, auditors and outsourced service providers; or

to competent regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

Retention

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period of time after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise in connection with your contract.

How DNG Duffy uses your information

DNG Duffy may access and process your data for the purposes of:

contacting you by email for the purposes of carrying out customer satisfaction surveys;

carrying out statistical analysis of the property market in Ireland, including in relation to the status of buyers (e.g. whether first-time buyers, investors, etc.) and property prices

for the investigation and processing of complaints and conflict checks

to facilitate cross-referrals across the franchise network, where appropriate

Cookies

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or internet enabled device by websites to add functionality. A cookie can be used to identify a user’s computer or internet enabled device to the website, or to other third-party websites. Cookies help to improve the usage and effectiveness of the website, for example, by remembering preferences expressed by a user or tracking a user’s use of the website for statistical analysis.

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookie support may prevent the website from functioning properly and you may not be able to fully utilise all its features and services.

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

the right to access your personal data;

the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;

the right to restrict the use of your personal data;

the right to object to the processing of your personal data;

the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.

DNG Duffy is a Data Controller under data protection legislation and in order to exercise any of the rights set out above, you can contact our Data Protection Liaison Officer, Aoife Duffy (email). In the unlikely event that you are not happy with the way DNG Duffy have used your information or addressed your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.